Our Past Candidates

archieandjoe
Archie Polweiler (2006) and Joe Sestak, guest.

Our Endorsed 2016 Candidates:

  • Mike Parrish, US Congress, 6th District
  • Christina Hartman, US Congress, 16th District
  • Mary Ellen Balchunis, US Congress, 7th District
  • Judy Schwank, PA Senate, 11th District
  • John Fetterman, US Senate

Our Endorsed 2015 Candidates:

  • Marcia Goodman-Hinnershitz-Reading City Council, Dist 2
  • Kevin Barnhardt – County Commissioner
  • Don Vymazal – County Commissioner
  • Fred Sheeler – Recorder of Deeds
  • Vaughn Spencer – Mayor or Reading
  •  Johanny Cepeda – Reading City Council: District 6

Our Endorsed 2014 Candidates:

  • Rob McCord – Governor
  • Brad Koplinski- Lt Governor
  • Tom Houghton –  US Congress, 16th District
  • Manan Trivedi – US Congress, 6th District
  • Kathi Cozzone – PA Senate, 44th District
  • Jack Hansen – PA Senate, 24th District
  • Fred Sheeler – PA 5th Legislative District
  • Russ Diesinger – PA 130th Legislative District
  • Dave Kessler – PA 130th Legislative District (replacement)
  • Patti Rose – Candidate for State Committee
  • Tom Herman – Candidate for State Committee

Our Endorsed 2013 Candidates

  • Theresa Johnson – judge
  • Eleni Dimitriou Geishauser – Judge
  • Osmer Deming – Prothonotary
  • Chris Daubert – City Council District 1

Our Endorsed 2012 Candidates:

  • Judy Schwank – PA State Senate
  • Manan Trivedi – US Congress, 6th District
  • George Badey – US Congress, 7th District
  • Aryanna Strader – US Congress, 16th District
  • Mark Rozzi – PA 126th Legislative District
  • Erik Saar  – PA 129th Legislative District
  • Russell Diesinger – PA 130th Legislative District
  • Joseph Haas – PA 187th Legislative District
  • Frank Denbowski – PA 126th (primary)

Our Endorsed 2011 Candidates:

  • Kevin Barnhardt – County Commissioner
  • Fred Sheeler – Recorder of Deeds
  • Bernardo Carbajal – Register of Wills
  • Dan Billings – Berks County Sheriff
  • Vaughn D. Spencer – Mayor of Reading
  • Marcia Goodman-Hinnershitz – Reading City  Council, District 2
  • Pat Pieja – Exeter School Board
  • Andy Arnold – Kutztown Borough Council

Our Endorsed 2010 Democratic Candidates:

  • David Kessler 130th State Representative
  • Bryan Boughter State Representative
  • Lois Herr US Congress
  • Manan Trivedi US Congress

Candidates Endorsed By GRPAC
Since Our Founding in 2006:

  • Charles Corbit for Berks County Prothonotary
  • Vaughn Spencer for President of Reading  City Council
  • Craig A Conrad for Oley Township Supervisor
  • Carole Snyder for Berks County Treasurer
  • Jeff Swinehart for Pike Township Supervisor
  • Jim Washingtom II Reading School Director
  • Dave Kessler for State Representative
  • Archie Follweiler for State Representative
  • Russ Hummel for State Representative
  • Lois Herr for Congress
  • Lois Murphy for Congress
  • Kevin Barnhardt for Berks County Commissioner
  • Marcia Goodman-Hinnershitz for Reading  City Council
  • Judy Schwank for Berks County Commissioner
  • Fred Sheeler for Berks County Recorder of Deeds
  • Mike Garipoli for Berks County Sherif
  • Tom Gajewski for Berks County Commissioner
  • Douglas Rhoads for Douglas  Township Supervisor
  • Donald Wilson for Exeter Township Supervisor
  • John Adams for Berks County District Attorney
  • Tim Rowley for Berks County Judge
  • John Woodward for State Representative
  • Bruce Slater for Congress
  • Bob Roggio for Congress
  • Larry Miccicke for Reading City Council

Contact us

Supporting local candidates with a progressive vision

Advertisements